article thumbnail

Just For Laughs Chooses Its 2016 New Faces of Comedy

Jul 26, 2016

Congratulations to the twelve UCB performers who have been selected by the Just For Laughs festival in Montreal for the "New Faces" showcase!

Jo Firestone, Sarah Tollemache, and Tim Dillon have been selected in the standup category, and Alan Starzinski, Ego Nwodim, Christine Bullen, Joanna Bradley, Colin O'Brien, Frank Garcia-Hejl, Natalie Palamides, Richie Moriarty, and Nicole Sun represent 9 out of 10 performers in the characters showcase.

NEW FACES OF COMEDY
Ahamed Weinberg
Casey James Salengo
Chris Garcia
Dave Ross
David Gborie
Dino Archie
Evan Williams
Jacqueline Novak
Jenny Zigrino
Jesus Trejo
Jo Firestone
Joel Kim Booster
Jordan Rock
Josh Johnson
Matt Donaher
Matt Ingebretson
Naomi Ekperigin
Randy Syphax
Robert Powell
Sarah Tollemache
Tim Dillon

NEW FACES OF COMEDY: CHARACTERS
Alan Starzinski
Lily Sullivan
Ego Nwodim
Christine Bullen
Joanna Bradley
Colin O'Brien
Frank Garcia-Hejl
Natalie Palamides
Richie Moriarty
Nicole Sun

NEW FACES OF COMEDY: UNREPPED
Brendan Lynch
Casey Crawford
Danny Palumbo
Geoffrey Asmus
J.B. Ball
Ismael Loutfi
JP McDade
Janelle James
Molly Ruben-Long
Neko White
Raul Sanchez



Src: Splitsider
characters standup just for laughs

article thumbnail

68th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations Announced

Jul 14, 2016

The 2016 Emmy Award nominees have been announced!

Congratulations to UCB co-founders Amy Poehler, Ian Roberts and Matt Walsh plus UCBT alums, performers and writers Aziz Ansari, Andy BreckmanRachel Bloom, Owen Burke, Kathryn Burns, Josh ComersRob Corddry, Rob Delaney, Eric DrysdaleRebecca Drysdale, Colton DunnErin Gibson, Fran GillespieIlana Glazer, Sudi GreenDan GurewitchRob Huebel, Phil Augusta JacksonAbbi Jacobson, Chris Kelly, Ellie KemperRiki Lindhome, Haley Mancini, Jack McBrayerKate McKinnonKate Micucci, Thomas Middleditch, John MulaneyChristine Nangle, Josh Patten, Daniel PowellCraig RowinTami Sagher, Charlie Sanders, Pete Schultz, Will Stephen, Melinda Taub, Derek Waters and Harris Wittels on their nominations.

The award ceremony will be held on Sunday, September 18 and will air live on ABC.

Outstanding Choreography

America's Best Dance Crew, Routines: Runaway Baby/Take U There/Summer Thing
Choreographers: Quest Crew

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Routines: I'm So Good at Yoga/A Boy Band Made Up of Four Joshes/Settle For Me
Choreographer: Kathryn Burns

Dancing With The Stars, Routines: Footprints in the Sand/Grace Kelly/Cry Little Sister
Choreographer: Derek Hough

So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: Beautiful Friends/November/Gimme All Your Love
Choreographer: Travis Wall

So You Think You Can Dance, Routine: Dibidy Dop
Choreographer: Anthony Morigerato

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Master of None, "Parents"
Directed by Aziz Ansari

Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly"
Directed by Mike Judge

Silicon Valley, "Daily Active Users"
Directed by Alec Berg

Transparent, "Man On The Land"
Directed by Jill Soloway

Veep, "Morning After"
Directed by Chris Addison

Veep, "Kissing Your Sister"
Directed by Dave Mandel

Veep, "Mother"
Directed by Dale Stern

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, "I'm Going on a Date with Josh's Friend!" 
Song Title: Settle For Me
Music & Lyrics by Adam Schlesinger
Lyrics by Rachel Bloom and Jack Dolgen


Empire, "A Rose By Any Other Name"
Song Title: Good People
Music & Lyrics by Jim Beanz

Galavant, "A New Season aka Suck It Cancellation Bear"
Song Title: A New Season
Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Glenn Slater

Garfunkel and Oates: Trying To Be Special
Song Title: Frozen Lullaby
Music & Lyrics by Riki Lindhome and Kate Micucci

The Hunting Ground
Song Title: 'Til It Happens To You
Music & Lyrics by Diane Warren

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Theme by Rachel Bloom & Adam Schlesinger

Marvel's Jessica Jones, Theme by Sean P. Callery

Narcos
, Theme by Rodrigo Amarante

Sense8
, Theme by Johnny Klimek & Tom Tykwer

The Night Manager
, Theme by Victor Reyes

The Whispers
, Theme by Robert Duncan 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series


Anthony Anderson as Andre Johnson, black-ish

Will Forte as Phil Miller, The Last Man on Earth


Aziz Ansari
as Dev, Master of None

William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher, Shameless

Thomas Middleditch
as Richard, Silicon Valley

Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman, Transparent

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Tracee Ellis Ross as Rainbow Johnson, black-ish

Laurie Metcalf as Dr. Jenna James, Getting On

Lily Tomlin as Frankie, Grace and Frankie

Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer


Ellie Kemper
as Kimmy Schmidt, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Julia Louis-Dreyfuss as Selina Meyer, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets, Baskets

Andre Braugher as Captain Ray Holt, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele

Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy, Modern Family

Titus Burgess as Titus Andromedon, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt


Tony Hale as Gary Walsh, Veep

Matt Walsh
as Mike McLintock, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series


Niecy Nash as Didi Ortley, Getting On

Allison Janney as Bonnie, Mom


Kate McKinnon 
as Various Characters, Saturday Night Live

Judith Light as Shelly Pfefferman, Transparent

Gaby Hoffmann as Ali Pfefferman, Transparent

Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Christine Baranksi as Dr. Beverly Hofstadter, The Big Bang Theory

Laurie Metcalf as Mary, The Big Bang Theory

Tina Fey & Amy Poehler as Co-Hosts, Saturday Night Live

Melissa McCarthy as Host, Saturday Night Live

Amy Schumer as Host, Saturday Night Live

Melora Hardin as Tammy Cashman, Transparent

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Rob Corddry as Dr. Blake Downs, Childrens Hospital

Rob Huebel
as Dr. Owen Maestro, Childrens Hospital

Lou Diamond Phillips as Chieftain, The Crossroads of History

Oscar Nunez as Jack, The Crossroads of History


Jack McBrayer
as Ollie, Your Pretty Face is Going to Hell

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series 

Childrens Hospital 
Rob Corddry, Executive Producer
Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer
David Wain, Executive Producer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Krister Johnson, Co-Executive Producer 

Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462 
Troy Miller, Executive Producer
Dave Erickson, Executive Producer
David Wiener, Executive Producer
Tally Barr, Producer 

Hack Into Broad City 
Abbi Jacobson, Executive Producer
Ilana Glazer, Executive Producer
Tony Hernandez, Executive Producer
Lilly Burns, Executive Producer
Ryan McCormick, Producer 

Her Story 
Katherine Reed Fisher, Executive Producer/Producer 

UnREAL The Auditions 
Tamara Kaiser, Executive Producer
Christian Martin, Executive Produce 

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Epic Rap Battles Of History
Peter Shukoff, Executive Producer
Lloyd Ahlquist, Executive Producer 

Gay Of Thrones 
Erin Gibson, Executive Producer
Matt Mazany, Producer
Ross Buran, Producer 

Honest Trailers
Andy Signore, Executive Producer
Barry Blumberg, Executive Producer
Dan Murrell, Producer
Spencer Gilbert, Producer 

Making A Scene With James Franco
Vince Jolivette, Executive Producer
Eric Day, Executive Producer
Jen Heftler, Executive Producer
Jay Davis, Executive Producer
Mark Koops, Executive Producer
James Franco, Host/Principle Performer 

Park Bench With Steve Buscemi 
Steve Buscemi, Executive Producer
Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer
Wren Arthur, Executive Producer
Justin Wilkes, Executive Producer
Joe Killian, Executive Producer
Jon Doran, Executive Producer

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Catastrophe, "Episode 1"
Rob Delaney, Written by
Sharon Horgan, Written by 

Master Of None, "Parents" 
Aziz Ansari, Written by
Alan Yang, Written by 

Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly" 
Dan O'Keefe, Written by 

Silicon Valley, "The Uptick"
Alec Berg, Written by 

Veep, "Morning After"
David Mandel, Written by 

Veep, "Mother"
Alex Gregory, Written by
Peter Huyck, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jo Miller, Writer
Samantha Bee, Writer
Ashley Nicole Black, Writer
Pat Cassels, Writer
Mathan Erhardt, Writer
Joe Grossman, Writer
Jason Reich, Writer
Melinda Taub, Writer 
Eric Drysdale, Writer   

Inside Amy Schumer 
Michael Lawrence, Writer
Amy Schumer, Writer
Jessi Klein, Writer
Daniel Powell, Writer 
Christine Nangle, Writer
Kim Caramele, Writer
Kyle Dunnigan, Writer
Tami Sagher, Writer 
Kurt Metzger, Writer
Claudia O'Doherty, Writer

Key & Peele
Jay Martel, Writer
Alex Rubens, Writer
Rebecca Drysdale, Writer 
Colton Dunn, Writer 
Phil Augusta Jackson, Writer 
Charlie Sanders, Writer
Ian Roberts, Writer 
Rich Talarico, Writer
Jordan Peele, Writer
Keegan-Michael Key, Writer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Kevin Avery, Writer
Tim Carvell, Writer
Josh Gondelman, Writer
Dan Gurewitch, Writer 
Geoff Haggerty, Writer
Jeff Maurer, Writer
John Oliver, Writer
Scott Sherman, Writer
Will Tracy, Writer
Jill Twiss, Writer
Juli Weiner, Writer

Portlandia
Fred Armisen, Writer
Carrie Brownstein, Writer
Jonathan Krisel, Writer
Graham Wagner, Writer
Karey Dornetto, Writer

Saturday Night Live 
Rob Klein, Head Writer 
Bryan Tucker, Head Writer 
James Anderson, Writer 
Jeremy Beiler, Writer 
Chris Belair, Writer 
Megan Callahan, Writer 
Michael Che, Writer 
Mikey Day, Writer
Fran Gillespie, Writer 
Sudi Green, Writer 
Steve Higgins, Writer 
Colin Jost, Writer 
Zach Kanin, Writer
Chris Kelly, Writer 
Erik Kenward, Writer 
Paul Masella, Writer 
Dave McCary, Writer 
Dennis McNicholas, Writer 
Seth Meyers, Writer 
Lorne Michaels, Writer
Josh Patten, Writer 
Katie Rich, Writer 
Tim Robinson, Writer 
Sarah Schneider, Writer
Pete Schultz, Writer
Streeter Seidell, Writer 
Dave Sirus, Writer 
Will Stephen, Writer 
Kent Sublette, Writer 
Julio Torres, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo
Amy Schumer, Written by 

John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid 
John Mulaney, Written by 

Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping
Patton Oswalt, Written by 

Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted
Tig Notaro, Written by 

Triumph's Election Special 2016 
Robert Smigel, Writer
David Feldman, Writer
RJ Fried, Writer
Michael Koman, Writer
Brian Reich, Writer
Andy Breckman, Writer
Josh Comers, Writer
Raj Desai, Writer
Jarrett Grode, Writer
Ben Joseph, Writer
Matthew Kirsch, Writer
Michael Lawrence, Writer
Craig Rowin, Writer
Zach Smilovitz, Writer
David Taylor, Writer
Andy Weinberg, Writer

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Adventure Time, "The Hall of Egress"
Pendleton Ward, Executive Producer
Fred Seibert, Executive Producer
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Adam Muto, Executive Producer/Story by
Kevin Kolde, Supervising Producer
Kelly Crews, Producer
Tom Herpich, Story by/Written by
Kent Osborne, Story by
Jack Pendarvis, Story by
Ashly Burch, Story by
Andres Salaff, Supervising Director
Don Judge, Timing Director
Michel Lyman, Sheet Timing
Phil Cummings, Sheet Timing

The Powerpuff Girls, "Once Upon A Townsville"
Nick Jennings, Executive Producer/Directed by
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Bob Boyle, Co-Executive Producer/Directed by
Pernelle A. Hayes, Produced by
Haley Mancini, Written by
Kyle Neswald, Written by
Benjamin P. Carow, Written by
Jake Goldman, Written by
Julia 'Fitzy' Fitzmaurice, Supervising Director
Robert Alvarez, Animation Director
Richard Collado, Animation Director

Robot Chicken, "Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United"
Seth Green, Executive Producer/Written by
Matthew Senreich, Executive Producer/Written by
John Harvatine IV, Executive Producer
Eric Towner, Executive Producer
Tom Root, Executive Producer/Head Writer
Doug Goldstein, Executive Producer/Head Writer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Janet Dimon, Supervising Producer
Ollie Green, Producer
Mike Fasolo, Written by
Shelby Fero, Written by
Joel Hurwitz, Written by
Tom Sheppard, Written by/Directed by
Alex Kamer, Animation Director

SpongeBob SquarePants, "Company Picnic"
Steve Hillenburg, Executive Producer
Paul Tibbitt, Executive Producer
Vincent Waller, Supervising Producer
Marc Ceccarelli, Supervising Producer
Jennie Monica, Producer
Kyle McCulloch, Written by
Jack Pendarvis, Written by
Alan Smart, Animation Director/Supervising Director
Tom Yasumi, Animation Director

Steven Universe, "The Answer"
Rebecca Sugar, Executive Producer/Story by
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Ian Jones-Quartey, Co-Executive Producer/Story by
Jackie Buscarino, Producer
Lamar Abrams, Written by
Katie Mitroff, Written by
Matt Burnett, Story by
Ben Levin, Story by
Kat Morris, Story by
Byung Ki Lee, Animation Director
Nick DeMayo, Animation Director
Joe Johnston, Supervising Director

Outstanding Comedy Series

black-ish
Kenya Barris, Executive Producer
Jonathan Groff, Executive Producer
Anthony Anderson, Executive Producer
E. Brian Dobbins, Executive Producer
Laurence Fishburne, Executive Producer
Helen Sugland, Executive Producer
Gail Lerner, Co-Executive Producer
Vijal Patel, Co-Executive Producer
Corey Nickerson, Co-Executive Producer
Courtney Lilly, Co-Executive Producer
Lindsey Shockley, Supervising Producer
Peter Saji, Supervising Producer
Jenifer Rice-Genzuk Henry, Supervising Producer
Hale Rothstein, Supervising Producer
Michael Petok, Produced by

Master Of None
Aziz Ansari, Executive Producer
Alan Yang, Executive Producer
Michael Schur, Executive Producer
David Miner, Executive Producer
Dave Becky, Executive Producer
Harris Wittels, Co-Executive Producer
Igor Srubshchik, Produced by

Modern Family
Steven Levitan, Executive Producer
Christopher Lloyd, Executive Producer
Paul Corrigan, Executive Producer
Brad Walsh, Executive Producer
Danny Zuker, Executive Producer
Abraham Higginbotham, Executive Producer
Jeffrey Richman, Executive Producer
Elaine Ko, Executive Producer
Stephen Lloyd, Executive Producer
Jeff Morton, Executive Producer
Vali Chandrasekaran, Co-Executive Producer
Chuck Tatham, Co-Executive Producer
Andy Gordon, Co-Executive Producer
Jon Pollack, Co-Executive Producer
Vanessa McCarthy, Co-Executive Producer
Chris Smirnoff, Producer
Sally Young, Producer

Silicon Valley
Mike Judge, Executive Producer
Alec Berg, Executive Producer
Michael Rotenberg, Executive Producer
Tom Lassally, Executive Producer
Clay Tarver, Co-Executive Producer
Dan O'Keefe, Co-Executive Producer
Ron Weiner, Co-Executive Producer
John Levenstein, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Kleverweis, Co-Executive Producer
Carrie Kemper, Supervising Producer
Adam Countee, Producer

Transparent
Jill Soloway, Executive Producer
Andrea Sperling, Executive Producer
Victor Hsu, Co-Executive Producer
Bridget Bedard, Co-Executive Producer
Noah Harpster, Producer
Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Producer
Rick Rosenthal, Consulting Producer

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Robert Carlock, Executive Producer
Tina Fey, Executive Producer
Jeff Richmond, Executive Producer
David Miner, Executive Producer
Allison Silverman, Co-Executive Producer
Josh Siegal, Co-Executive Producer
Dylan Morgan, Co-Executive Producer
Eric Gurian, Co-Executive Producer
Sam Means, Supervising Producer
Dan Rubin, Supervising Producer
Leila Strachan, Supervising Producer
Dara Schnapper, Producer
Jerry Kupfer, Produced by

Veep
David Mandel, Executive Producer
Frank Rich, Executive Producer
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Executive Producer
Lew Morton, Executive Producer
Christopher Godsick, Executive Producer
Morgan Sackett, Co-Executive Producer
Sean Gray, Co-Executive Producer
Peter Huyck, Co-Executive Producer
Alex Gregory, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Margolis, Co-Executive Producer
Georgia Pritchett, Co-Executive Producer
Will Smith, Co-Executive Producer
Chris Addison, Supervising Producer
Rachel Axler, Supervising Producer
David Hyman, Produced by
Erik Kenward, Consulting Producer
Billy Kimball, Consulting Producer
Steve Koren, Consulting Producer

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Documentary Now!
Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Fred Armisen, Executive Producer
Bill Hader, Executive Producer
Seth Meyers, Executive Producer
Rhys Thomas, Executive Producer
Andrew Singer, Executive Producer
Erik Kenward, Supervising Producer
Hilary Marx, Producer
Alice Mathias, Producer
Stephanie Meurer, Produced by

Drunk History
Adam McKay, Executive Producer
Will Ferrell, Executive Producer
Owen Burke, Executive Producer
Derek Waters, Executive Producer
Jeremy Konner, Executive Producer
Seth Weitberg, Co-Executive Producer
Melissa Wylie, Produced by

Inside Amy Schumer
Amy Schumer, Executive Producer
Daniel Jason Powell, Executive Producer
Jessi Klein, Executive Producer
Steven Ast, Executive Producer
Tony Hernandez, Executive Producer
Kim Caramele, Supervising Producer
Kevin Kane, Supervising Producer
Ayesha Rokadia, Producer
Ryan Cunningham, Producer
Tami Sagher, Producer
Christine Nangle, Producer
Kurt Metzger, Producer
Kyle Dunnigan, Producer

Key & Peele
Keegan-Michael Key, Executive Producer
Jordan Peele, Executive Producer
Jay Martel, Executive Producer
Ian Roberts, Executive Producer
Peter Principato, Executive Producer
Paul Young, Executive Producer
Joel Zadak, Executive Producer
Peter Atencio, Co-Executive Producer
Linda Morel, Produced by

Portlandia
Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Fred Armisen, Executive Producer
Carrie Brownstein, Executive Producer
Jonathan Krisel, Executive Producer
Andrew Singer, Executive Producer
Karey Dornetto, Co-Executive Producer
Graham Wagner, Co-Executive Producer
Alice Mathias, Co-Executive Producer
David Cress, Producer

Saturday Night Live
Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Ken Aymong, Supervising Producer
Lindsay Shookus, Producer
Erin Doyle, Producer
Steve Higgins, Produced by
Erik Kenward, Produced by



Src: Emmys.com
Emmys nominations

Newer Entries » « Older Entries