article thumbnail

2017 Pilot Season Congratulations

Apr 6, 2017

Congratulations UCB performers, writers and alumni working on pilots and new series for the 2017-2018 TV season, including: 

Scott Adsit (voice) - Big Hero 6 (Disney XD)

Beck Bennett (voice) - Ducktales (Disney XD)

Lilan Bowden
(cast) - Andi Mack (Disney Channel)

Brett Gelman
(cast) - Budding Prospects (Amazon)

Mary Holland
(cast) - Household Name (ABC)

Rob Huebel (cast) - Unit Zero (ABC)

Melissa Hunter (cast, writer, EP) - Small Victories (TruTV)

Chris Kelly (writer, director, EP) - Untitled Kelly & Schneider Project (Comedy Central)

Nick Kroll (voice, writer, EP) - Big Mouth (Netflix)

Riki Lindhome (voice) - Morris and the Cow (Amazon)

Jason Mantzoukas (voice) - Big Mouth (Netflix)

Hillary Matthews (cast) - Start Up (ABC)

Jessica McKenna (cast) - Jalen vs. Everybody (ABC)

Jessica McKenna (voice) - Billy Dilley's Super Duper Subterranean Summer (Disney XD)

Kate Micucci (voice) - Ducktales (Disney XD)

Bobby Moynihan (cast) - Me, Myself & I (CBS)

Bobby Moynihan
(voice) - Happy (SYFY)

Bobby Moynihan
(voice) - Ducktales (Disney XD)

John Mulaney (voice) - Big Mouth (Netflix)

Griffin Newman (cast) - The Tick (Amazon)

Dannah Phirman (writer, EP) - Untitled Single Dad Project (ABC)

Amy Poehler (EP) - Household Name (ABC)

Esther Povitsky (cast, writer, EP) - Alone Together (Freeform)

Dana Powell (cast) - Unit Zero (ABC)

Diona Reasonover (cast) - Relatively Happy (NBC)

Rob Riggle (cast) - Untitled Single Dad Project (ABC)

Danielle Schneider (writer, EP) - Untitled Single Dad Project (ABC)

Ben Schwartz (voice) - The New V.I.P.s (Amazon)

Ben Schwartz
(voice) - Ducktales (Disney XD)

Jenny Slate (cast) - Untitled Robespierre & Holm Project (FX)

Jenny Slate
(voice) - Big Mouth (Netflix)

Betsy Sodaro (cast) - Disjointed (Netflix)

Rich Sommer (cast) - Jalen vs. Everybody (ABC)

Casey Wilson (cast) - The Sackett Sisters (NBC)

Lou Wilson (cast) - The Guest Book (TBS)


Src: The Futon Critic

article thumbnail

2017 Writers Guild Awards Winners Announced

Mar 8, 2017

The 2017 Writers Guild Awards winners have been announced!

Congratulations to UCBT alums, performers and writers Andy Breckman, Josh Comers, Fran Gillespie, Donald Glover, Sudi Green, Chris Kelly, Josh Patten, Craig Rowin, Pete Schultz, Alex Scordelis and Will Stephen.

COMEDY SERIES


Atlanta, Written by Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Jamal Olori, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms; FX - WINNER

Silicon Valley, Written by Megan Amram, Alec Berg, Donick Cary, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, John Levenstein, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O'Keefe, Clay Tarver, Ron Weiner; HBO

Transparent, Written by Arabella Anderson, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Jessi Klein, Stephanie Kornick, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Our Lady J, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Studios

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
, Written by Emily Altman, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Marlena Rodriguez, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Josh Siegal, Allison Silverman, Leila Strachan; Netflix


Veep, Written by Rachel Axler, Sean Gray, Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren, David Mandel, Jim Margolis, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith, Alexis Wilkinson; HBO

NEW SERIES


Atlanta, Written by Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Jamal Olori, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms; FX - WINNER

Better Things, Written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K., Cindy Chupack, Gina Fattore; FX

Stranger Things, Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Karl Gajdusek, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Alison Tatlock; Netflix

This Is Us, Written by Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, Bekah Brunstetter, Dan Fogelman, Vera Herbert, Joe Lawson, Kay Oyegun, Aurin Squire, K.J. Steinberg, Donald Todd; NBC

Westworld, Written by Ed Brubaker, Bridget Carpenter, Dan Dietz, Karl Gajdusek, Halley Gross, Lisa Joy, Katherine Lingenfelter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonathan Nolan, Roberto Patino, Daniel T. Thomsen, Charles Yu; HBO

COMEDY / VARIETY SKETCH SERIES


Documentary Now!, Writers: Fred Armisen, Bill Hader, Erik Kenward, John Mulaney, Seth Meyers; IFC

Inside Amy Schumer, Writers: Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jessi Klein, Michael Lawrence, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Claudia O'Doherty, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer; Comedy Central

Maya & Marty, Head Writers: Mikey Day, Matt Roberts, Bryan Tucker Writers: Eli Bauman, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Hallie Cantor, David Feldman, R J Fried, Melissa Hunter, Paul Masella, Tim McAuliffe, John Mulaney, Diallo Riddle, Maya Rudolph, Bashir Salahuddin, Marika Sawyer, Streeter Seidell, Martin Short; Emily Spivey, Steve Young; NBC

Nathan For You, Written by Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central

Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker Writers: James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Jim Downey, Tina Fey, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Paul Masella, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Dave Sirus, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette; NBC - WINNER

COMEDY / VARIETY SPECIALS

68th Primetime Emmy Awards, Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Robert Cohen, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Jon Macks, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Jeff Stilson, Joe Strazzullo, Alexis Wilkinson; ABC

73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, Written by Barry Adelman; Special Material Written by Dave Boone, Ricky Gervais, Jon Macks, Matthew Robinson; NBC

88th Annual Academy Awards, Written by Dave Boone, Billy Kimball; Special Material Written by Scott Aukerman, Rodney Barnes, Neil Campbell, Matthew Claybrooks, Lance Crouther, Mike Ferrucci, Langston Kerman, Jon Macks, Steve O'Donnell, Nimesh Patel, Vanessa Ramos, Chris Rock, Frank Sebastiano, Chuck Sklar, Jeff Stilson, Richard Vos, Michelle Wolf; CBS

Triumph The Primary Election Special 2016, Written by Andy Breckman, Josh Comers, Raj Desai, David Feldman, R J Fried, Jarrett Grode, Ben Joseph, Matthew Kirsch, Michael Koman, Mike Lawrence, Brian Reich, Craig Rowin, Robert Smigel, Zach Smilovitz, David Taylor, Andrew Weinberg; Additional Materials by Ray James, Jesse Joyce, Jason Reich, Alex Scordelis; Hulu - WINNER

Src: WGA
awards wga

« Older Entries